Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

January Board Recognitions


Posted Date: 01/11/2024

The Troy ISD Board of Trustees at the January 2024 meeting recognized the 2023 Varsity Football Team, which consisted of:

∙ Joseph McMurtry – Offensive Newcomer of the year, Academic All-District 

∙ Joseph Tuck – 2nd Team All-District Center, Academic All-district 

∙ Chase Fricke – 2nd Team All-District Linebacker, Academic All-district 

∙ Peyten Crawford – 2nd Team All-District Cornerback, Academic All-District, THSCA Academic All-State 

∙ Reed Ketcham – 1st Team All-District Wide receiver, Academic All-District 

∙ Cooper Valle – 1st Team All-District Wide Receiver, Academic All-District, THSCA Academic All-State 

∙ Cannon Negron – 1st Team All-District Safety, Academic All-district, THSCA Academic All-State 

∙ Dylan Spradley – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Mavrick Williams – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District, THSCA Academic All-State

∙ Peyton Valdez – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Chandler Milton – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Logan Gilstrap – Academic All-District 

∙ Ethan Sorensen – Academic All-District 

∙ Gage Richardson – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Triston Almanza – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Andrew Mitchell – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Hunter Fowler – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Brentley Edgar – Academic All District 

∙ Marshall Hall – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Sawyer Keilers – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Johnavion Dees – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Julius Chavarria – Academic All-District 

∙ C.J. Porter – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District, THSCA Academic All-State

∙ Tyler Williams – Honorable Mention All-District, Academic All-District 

∙ Landon Powers – Academic All-district, THSCA Academic All-State 

∙ Grady Falcon – Honorable Mention All-District 

∙ Joseph Nieto – Honorable Mention All-District 

∙ Trooper Tomlin – Honorable Mention All-District

Football Award Recipients1 Football Award Recipients2

 

The Troy ISD Board recognized Raymond Mays Middle School students who competed in the UIL Academics meet in McGregor, TX,. With 100 participants and 68 medalist which consisted of: 

6th Grade: 

∙ Alba Wise – 3rd in Modern Oratory 

∙ Amicus Jay – 1st in Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team 

∙ Aubrie Ross – 2nd in Music Memory Team 

∙ Brendan Stermer – 3rd in Dictionary Skills; 3rd in Dictionary Skills Team 

∙ Brookelynn Brewer – 3rdin Listening Team 

∙ Brooks Harrimon – 2nd in Social Studies Team 

∙ Carson Kirkscey – 3rd in Art Team 

∙ Dillan Adams – 2nd in Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Emma Soto – 2nd in Social Studies Team 

∙ Evan Wheeler – 1st in Calculator Applications; 2nd in Calculator Applications Team; 2nd in Mathematics  Team 

∙ Gael Ariza – 3rd in Dictionary Skills Team; 3rd in Art Team 

∙ Jayden Edwards – 2nd in Music Memory Team 

∙ Kyra Schneider – 3rd in Listening Team 

∙ Laila Maxfield – 2nd in Impromptu Speaking 

∙ Lindsey Ackmann – 2nd in Music Memory Team 

∙ Londyn Ramirez – 1st in Maps, Graphs, & Charts; 1st in Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team; 1st in Science; 1st in  Science Team; 2nd in Editorial Writing; 2nd in Ready Writing; 2nd in Music Memory Team; 3rd in Dictionary  Skills Team; 3rd in Art Team; 2nd in Calculator Applications Team 

∙ Nadia Fedor – 2nd in Mathematics Team 

∙ Patrick Sharp – 3rd in Science; 1st in Science Team; 2nd in Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Rodee Geiselbrecht – 3rd in Listening Team 

∙ Serenity Waddell – 1st in Modern Oratory 

∙ Skyler Hock – 1st in Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team 

∙ Sophia Price-Morales – 2ndin Calculator Applications Team 

∙ Thomas Richesin – 1st in Science Team 

∙ Trey Morrison – 2nd in Chess Puzzle; 2nd in Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Ty Henderson – 2nd in Social Studies Team 

7th Grade: 

∙ Alex Jones – 2nd in Chess Puzzle; 1st in Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Athena Pincombe – 2nd in Modern Oratory; 2nd in Editorial Writing; 2nd in Dictionary Skills; 1st in Dictionary  Skills Team 

∙ Aubrey Rodriguez – 2nd in Music Memory Team 

∙ Daniel Bush – 3rd in Spelling; 1st in Spelling Team 

∙ Emma Hoffman – 1st in Modern Oratory 

∙ Haigan Burtchell – 2nd in Dictionary Skills; 1st in Dictionary Skills Team; 3rd in Mathematics; 2nd in  Mathematics Team 

∙ Harrison Gilchrest – 1st in Social Studies Team 

∙ Isabella Layton – 2nd in Music Memory Team 

∙ Isabella Ware – 2nd in Ready Writing; 2nd in Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team; 3rd in Calculator Applications  Team 

∙ Jacob Sierra – 1st in Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Jake Lowe – 1st in Spelling Team 

∙ Leah Clement – 2nd in Mathematics Team; 3rd in Listening Team 

∙ Lizzie Rurup – 3rd in Listening; 3rd in Listening Team

∙ Nehemiah Gordon – 2nd in Music Memory Team 

∙ Paige Kouba – 3rd in Calculator Applications Team 

∙ Parker Olveda – 3rd in Calculator Applications Team 

∙ Ryan Bland – 1st in Spelling; 1st in Spelling Team; 1st in Maps, Graphs, & Charts; 2nd in Maps, Graphs, &  Charts Team; 1st in Social Studies; 1st in Social Studies Team; 3rd in Art 

∙ Seth Andrews – 1st in Social Studies Team; 1st in Dictionary Skills Team; 2nd in Maps, Graphs, & Charts  Team 

∙ Sydney Golden – 2nd in Music Memory Team 

∙ Ty Porter – 1st in Chess Puzzle; 1st in Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Valeria Avila – 2nd in Mathematics Team; 3rd in Listening Team 

8th Grade: 

∙ Allie Ackmann – 3rd in Spelling Team 

∙ Aubrey Tawney – 2nd in Listening Team 

∙ Brandon Bazilius-Bell – 3rd in Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Harley Caporaso – 3rd in Ready Writing 

∙ Hunter Morris – 1st in Social Studies Team 

∙ Jake Donohoe – 2nd in Listening Team 

∙ Jeremiah Eitel – 3rdin Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Jody Thigpen – 1st in Social Studies; 1st in Social Studies Team; 2nd in Editorial Writing; 2nd in Dictionary  Skills Team; 3rd in Science; 3rd in Science Team; 3rd in Maps, Graphs, & Charts; 3rd in Maps, Graphs, &  Charts Team; 3rd in Number Sense Team 

∙ Karla Rodriguez – 3rd in Spelling Team 

∙ Kyla Rodahl – 3rd in Listening; 2nd in Listening Team; 3rd in Number Sense Team 

∙ Leeland Feltenstein – 3rd in Chess Puzzle Team 

∙ Maci Stiehl – 2nd in Ready Writing 

∙ Mackenzie Collier – 2nd in Music Memory; 3rd in Science Team 

∙ Matthew Parker – 1st in Social Studies Team; 3rd in Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team 

∙ Peighton Davis – 2nd in Dictionary Skills Team 

∙ Rocco Bravo – 2nd in Dictionary Skills Team; 3rd in Spelling Team; 3rd in Maps, Graphs, & Charts Team 

∙ Sunny Hyles – 3rd in Number Sense Team 

∙ Walker Jones – 3rd in Science Team 

6th grade award Recipients 7th Grade Award Recipients 8th grade award Recipients

 

The Troy ISD Board of Trustees recognized the FFA Team. These students swept Area, and for a third year in a row qualified four teams for state which consisted of:  

Senior Creed Speaker – 11th in her heat; 912 speakers in Texas: 

  • Cadence Sen 

Ag Advocacy – 11th in their heat; 399 teams in Texas: 

  • Makinley Doskocil 
  • Addison Singeton 
  • Emma Gersbach 
  • Haylee Willson 
  • Cadence Sen 

Junior Chapter Conducting – 12th in their heat; 216 teams in Texas: 

  • Ava Bosko 
  • Gracen McMurtry 
  • Bailey Collins 
  • Laney Setzer 
  • Bailey Crawford 
  • Slayton Tucker 
  • Makinley Doskocil 
  • Madelyn Welch 
  • Kelsi Farmer

Agriculture Issues – 7th in their heat; 199 teams in Texas: 

  • Hannah Dycus 
  • Alexis Trejo 
  • Brady Hart 
  • Jacob Ward 
  • Learson Murray 
  • Grayson Williams 
  • Addison Singleton 

FFA award Recipients FFA Award Recipients2